Officers

Vincent Alvarez was elected as the NYCCLC’s first full-time President and first Latino President in 2011, and was re-elected in 2015 and 2019. He had previously served as Assistant Legislative Director of the NYS AFL-CIO, spearheading various worker-related policy initiatives throughout the...

Janella T. Hinds serves as Secretary-Treasurer of the New York City Central Labor Council, AFL-CIO. She brings a wealth of experience in both labor and education to her work at the NYC CLC, and to her role as Vice President for Academic High Schools for the United Federation of Teachers.

Vice-Presidents / Executive Board

Frank Agosta
President, International Longshoremen's Association, Local 1814
Joyce Alston
President, BCTGM Local 53
Andrew Ansbro
President, UFA, IAFF Local 94
Joseph Azzopardi
Business Manager, International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 9
Julie Bracero Kelly
General Manager, NY/NJ Joint Board of Workers United
Beverley Brakeman
Director, UAW Region 9A
Mark Cannizzaro
President, Council of School Supervisors & Administrators, AFSA Local 1
Edwin Christian
Business Manager, IUOE Local 14-14B
Joseph Colangelo
President, SEIU Local 246
Lester Crockett
Regional President, CSEA/AFSCME Local 1000, Region 11
James Davis
President, Professional Staff Congress-CUNY, AFT Local 2334
Patrick Dolan, Jr.
Director, Metal Trades Department, United Association
John Durso
President, RWDSU Local 338, UFCW
Christopher Erikson
Business Manager, IBEW Local 3
Gregory Floyd
President, International Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 237
Nicholas Galipeau
OPEIU Local 153
Henry Garrido
Executive Director, AFSCME District Council 37
Thomas Gesualdi
President, International Brotherhood of Teamsters Joint Council 16
George Gresham
President, 1199, SEIU
Mike Hellstrom
Business Manager, LIUNA Mason Tenders District Council
Mark Henry
President, Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1056
Gary La Barbera
President, Building and Construction Trades Council of Greater New York
James Mahoney
President, New York State District Council of Ironworkers
Rich Maroko
President, NY Hotel & Gaming Trades Council
David Mertz
Director for New York City, RWDSU/UFCW
Gloria Middleton
President, CWA Local 1180
Michael Mulgrew
President, United Federation of Teachers
John J. Murphy
International Representative, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry
Harry Nespoli
President, International Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 831 - Sanitation Employees
Robert W. Newell
President, UFCW Local 1500
Robert Paese
Business Representative/Organizer, District 15, Local 447, International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers (IAMAW)
Edgar Romney
Secretary-Treasurer, Workers United, SEIU
John Samuelsen
International President, Transport Workers Union
James Shillitto
President, Utility Workers Union of America, Local 1-2
Kate Shindle
President, Actors’ Equity Association
Jonathan Smith
President, New York Metro Area Postal Workers Union
Dennis Trainor
Vice President, CWA District One
Michael Wekselblatt
President, IATSE Local One
Patricia White
President, IATSE Local 764

Counsel

Christopher P. O’Hara, Esq., Colleran, O’Hara & Mills, LLP